LEARN

Wolves of the World
Romania

Romania at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are roe deer, red deer (elk), wild boar and livestock.  Wolf range is approximately 80 percent of the map shown.  Range lines are not depicted. 

Species Information

Species
Common Names: gray wolf, lup (Romanian)
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 2,000
Population trend: Increasing
Legal protection: Full protection, but illegal killing occurs, due to depredation on livestock

Most recent data available: 2010


Human Relationships


Recovery & Management
Information related to legal status, regulations and management plans and practices in Romania.

Related Links & Information
Information or links to other groups or agencies in Romania related to the relationship between humans and wolves.